How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17555
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I think I have a std went to the doctor 2 days ago and

Customer Question

I think I have a std went to the doctor 2 days ago and waiting on test. starting to experience pain. last occurrence they injected rosphen and a pill of azithromycin I have some unilexin and doxip i have been taken it is helping but not getting better just staying same mild pain
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

What type of pain have you been experiencing?

Are you having any other symptoms associated with the pain?

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

I had asked for additional information and have not heard back.

The specific symptoms were requested to get a better idea of what infection may be present.

The antibiotics that you are taking would be effective against chlamydia, one of the most common STDs, and the most common cause of an infection of the urethra, the tube through the penis. However, these antibiotics are not as good for the other possible STDs.

If I can provide any further information, please let me know.

Related Medical Questions