How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 54194
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm the poster child problems. I've had deodenal ulcers

Customer Question

I'm the poster child for gastro problems. I've had deodenal ulcers since I was 17. I'm 55 now, I had a endoscopy in 2014, I have gastritis no ulcer at that time. I am on 40 mg of nexium, 300 of Zantac. I take maalox when needed and an occasional gasex , I don't smoke, drink . Last scope. No pylori or cancer. In July for a I was prescribed steroids and levofloxin for sinus issues. Big time bloating after that. I was put on carafate for a month which helped. However I still get bloating in the morning and after I eat a meal. No vomiting. I still get some bloating during the day as well. It feels like food sitting there. However sometimes when I eat something it feels better. Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question

I think the antibiotic disrupted your normal gut flora. You need to restore the flora

I would go with one of three probiotics

1)culturelle

2)VSL #3 (can buy on line)

3)saccharomyces boulardii

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it.

If you have more questions, just reply. :)