How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Internist Your Own Question
Internist
Internist, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1066
Experience:  MD,MBBS, Diplomate American Board of Internal Medicine
23050427
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Internist is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on day 4 of a viral infection. I was hydrated with 2

Customer Question

I am on day 4 of a viral infection. I was hydrated with 2 bags at the hospital today and provided a codeine prescription to help with my cough and sleep. It is not helping with sleep. My wife has a prescription for ambien. Is there any reason why I cannot take an ambien tonight?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

I am online and will be happy to assist you today and answer your questions.

Thank you for your patience.

I am sorry to hear about your problem.

Viral illness takes around 7-10 days to completely resolve and in majority of cases resolves without any complicatoins.

ambien is a benzodiazepine class of medicine used for sleep problem.

if sleep problem is sever, and you must sleep, you can use it for short term. long term use may cause dependance, rebound insomnia, memory problems.

for your condition , i would recommend using over the counter sleep aids, containig paracetamol and diphenhydramine ( tylenol PM ) or nyquil. this is an excellent sleep aid and helps majority of patients. and it will also help reduce inflammation and provide soothing effect.

so use nyquil or tylenol pm.

Please let me know if you have any more questions,

Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

if already tried tylenol pm / nyquil and of no benefit, you may use ambien for 1-2 nights. but try avoiding using them for abovementioned facts.

please do not hesitate to ask follow-up questions.

I am here to help you and I wish you best health,

if done for now, please leave positive rating above the chat box.

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

If you have any more questions, please feel free to ask anytime.

Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drhashmimd/?rpt=3800

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you have any questions,

kindly click on accept if this answers your query, thanks

Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

Do you have any questions? need clarification to answer ?

if done for now, kindly click on accept, so i may get credit of helping you.

please feel free to ask any follow-up questions. thanks