How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does an ulcer cause heartburn and reflux?

Customer Question

does an ulcer cause heartburn and reflux?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello!

It is not that an ULCER of the stomach CAUSES heartburn or reflux BUT rather that the same factors of irritation may CAUSE BOTH !

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

So to help with ulcer or with heartburn/reflux >> avoid GI irritants such as Alcoholic drinks, coffee, hot spicy or acidic foods, (tomato based products, peppers, citrus fruits, onions) or anti-inflammatory meds such as aspirin, Advil or Aleve (acetaminophen is OK)

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

TO help reduce heartburn>> reflux precautions also help >> 1) Wait 1 and 1/2 hour after you eat before you lie down

2) You may benefit to raise the head of bed on blocks 4 to 6 inches ( this helps to keep the upper body at a bit of incline in any sleep position)

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Medicines to reduce your stomach acid may help BOTH an ulcer and may help heartburn/reflux ... (Prilosec, Prevacid, Nexium, Zantac, others as may be prescribed by your doctor)

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

So the ulcers and heartburn are related YES but the first does not cause the second per se...

I hope that this is helpful for you. let me know if you have further questions. I will be happy to get back with you! If my answer has been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback. Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD