How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have reis stage 2 leukemia, and and the middle of the back

Customer Question

Customer: I have reis stage 2 leukemia, and and the middle of the back right side of my head seems swollen, and it hurts, having kept me up all night. The same situation occurred 3 years ago, and led to the diagnosis of leukemia, after blood was drawn.
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: Well I am being seen by Adrian Wiestner's CLL team at NIH. I had been going every 3 months, now every 6 months. The bad cells are increasing at a rate of 35%+/- per annum. My hemoglobin, and other good cells are low normal to normal. I am wondering if a new burst of bad activity is going on... I just saw the team in early September, and am due to return in March.
JA: OK got it. Last thing – JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $34) to post your type of question to Medical Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. We can help you for less if you're not in a rush. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: I guess. How much is less. I consider myself fortunate to have gotten on with NIH, for I am not well heeled.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Any change of symptoms and increase in symptoms need to be reported to your team.

I am not sure you have had an increase in symptoms from your description.

Your labs are stable from what you are telling me.

So I see no reason that you would think there is a burst of bad activity.

It sounds like you are stable.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Related Medical Questions