How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am researching whether Gout is related to Agent orange

Customer Question

Hi, I am researching whether Gout is related to Agent orange
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

There is no direct association between agent orange and gout established.

Hence, it is not part VA disability related to agent orange.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.

If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).

Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I have a different answer for you.

It was the dioxins that contaminated agent orange and these are thought to be responsible for many of the ill health effects.

In other words, 2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzodioxin (TCDD)

There is some preliminary study that indicates an increased risk of gout with dioxin exposure.

There is not enough evidence for it to go onto the VA list.

But scant evidence does not mean no association, it means not enough study.

And in fact preliminary studies are concerning:

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23676268

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23958244

I am a double board certified US doctor.

I will always give you safe, complete, concise and accurate answers.

Find me anytime by request, here daily.

Please click a positive rating on my answer page. Top.

Thanks.