How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Sometimes, not always, I feel the urgent need to urinate but

Customer Question

sometimes, not always, I feel the urgent need to urinate but have a bowel movement instead. Then a few minutes later, the urgent (and real) need to urinate returns. Ideas?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

overactive bladder can cause frequent urges to urinate

an enlarged prostate can keep you from emptying your bladder completely which can cause you to urinate frequently

a prostate ultrasound and consultation with urology can see how large your prostate is.

as men get older, they often times can have benign enlargement of their prostate gland.

if you drink alcohol or caffeine, these can irritate your bladder and cause you to urinate frequently as well.

do you have an enlarged prostate gland?

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I believe your question was about having a bowel movement instead of urinating.

That can simply be stimulation of the rectum from a full bladder.

It can also be a colon problem.

You are overdue for a colonoscopy if you have not had one, and that should be arranged.

I am a double board certified clinical doctor.

While a big prostate can stimulate frequent urination, you have not mentioned this.

While it can stimulate a bowel movement in some instances, it is not typical and further investigation of the bowel might be needed.

I will be glad to answer more questions.

Please click a positive on my answer page if you appreciate my expertise.