How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17548
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I stabbed myself with an oyster knife at the base of my

Customer Question

I stabbed myself with an oyster knife at the base of my thumb. It went deep probably to the bone and the blood was squirting. It is a small surface cut. it is bandaged and clean. should I drive?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

If it is bandaged and clean, then it would generally be OK to drive. The only other issue would be whether there was injury to a tendon, in which case gripping the steering wheel may be difficult. But if you are not have any pain or difficulty with hand grip, then it would be OK to drive.

Even with a small surface cut, if the cut is deep and was squirting blood, it may require repair of the deep structures, but you can drive yourself, if there is adequate hand grip and the wound is bandaged and clean.

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

If I can provide any further information, please let me know.