How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5970
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 5'3" in remission from rectal cancer stage 3a. Recently

Customer Question

I am 5'3" in remission from rectal cancer stage 3a.
Recently have had weight gain of 10 poundsi n one week, confused,
High cortisol at 8 am 31
High blood pressure 150/101
High D3 in Blood at 63
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

Hi there ...

Please let me know have you had your thyroid function test ?

Do you have shortness of breath , leg swelling or abdominal discomfort ?

Regards .

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

10 pounds is not necessarily abnormal.

And most can be water gain.

TSH on thyroid studies should be less than 2.5, more than .3.

If over 2.5, you are hypothyroid, and that is usually missed as doctors think up to 4.5 is normal

I am a double board certified US doctor.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Please click a positive above.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
all of the above
have thyroid test ordered
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.

See my above response.

As I said, particularly after cancer, this can be normal.

Of course, renal function should have been checked..as it can all be water retention for fast gain.

Check the exact value of TSH.

Most doctors and labs think normal is up to 4.5. That is incorrect. 2.5 or higher can cause weight gain.

Also, see my add services offer and we can go into integrative assessments.

Please click a positive rating otherwise.

Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

Respected customer I am Dr Abid and I was the first one who responded against your query .

As you have rapid weight gain within one week and you are a patient of Rectal cancer stage 3 a , in this case it would be ideal for you to have your kidney function test and Echocardiography to rule out kidney or heart related water retention which could be the possible reason of weight gain in addition to Thyroid dysfunction .

So immediately proceed with Kidney function test and echocardiography .

Regards ***** ***** you good health .

Please leave positive feedback for me .

Thanks .