How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42787
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Severe abdominal pain, hospitalized days cat-scane, MRI,

Customer Question

severe abdominal pain, hospitalized for four days
cat-scane, MRI, X-ray shows nothing
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

is your abdominal pain in the upper abdomen or lower abdomen?

left or right side?

are you having constipation? diarrhea?

when was your last colonoscopy?

has your stools been tested for blood or infection?

have you had prior abdominal surgeries before?

prior abdominal surgeries can cause abdominal pain from scar tissue.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
upper and lower abdomenboth sidescolonosopy on 20 Sept. 2015stools were not tested
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

I take it you are not having diarrhea or constipation.

you could be having arthritis in your spine or pinched nerves in your spine which can cause back pain and also abdominal pain in the upper and lower abdomen

an MRI scan of your spine could help. this would give different information than an MRI scan of the abdomen.

MRI scan of the spine is much more focused at looking at your nerves and bones and disks of your spine.

pain in the left upper abdomen can often be due to inflammation of the stomach from gastritis, often from too much stomach acid.

stomach reducers like nexium or protonix can help reduce stomach acid and help decrease gastritis pain.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
On Protonix for last two weeks, helps gas, but pain still there.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

I see.

have you had an MRI scan of your spine with contrast?

are you willing to ask your doctors about getting an MRI scan of the spine?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will ask my doctor about a MRI scan of the spine with contrast, at my next visit.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Related Medical Questions