How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64052
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son's is 15 between 14&15 he only grew 1inch we requested

Customer Question

My son's is 15 between 14&15 he only grew 1inch we requested an bone age x-Ray as he had been at the 70th percentile in growth since 11 and dropped off sharply. The bone age study shows a bone age of 17. His plates have not fused but the endocrinologist said he will only grow a few more centimeters. I am wondering if blood work should be done to see if there are any underlying issues that caused this? I do feel that he entered puberty young (armpit hair by 13, can grow a goatee at 15). So maybe his growth chart was skewed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

Hi there ...

He should get Growth hormone levels along with Thyroid function test .

And immediately he should be on Growth hormone injections .

so ask his dr , to start treatment .

Good luck .

Positive feedback will be appreciated .

Thanks .

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I disagree

Growth hormone injections are in NO WAY indicated.

Studies clearly show that at this age there will be no significant effect

I am a double board certified US doctor.

I will give you correct answers.

Please list all testing he has had.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

I will tell you, in fact, that the rest of his growth pattern is not entirely predictable.

He can still grow more than " a few centimeters" even now.

However, if you have doubts, an endocrinologist will tell you the same things I am.

Given his situation, studies have clearly indicated that whatever left he has to grow will not be positively or significantly affected by giving him growth hormone. Recommending this would not be evidence based, nor would it be a medical standard of care in the US.

As to testing.

All routine labs, which included liver function and kidney function.

Adrenal panel

TSH and T4

Sex hormone panel and SHBG.

Please click a positive rating on my specific post if you appreciate my correct, compreshensive and up to date answers.

That is how we are paid by just answer