How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2438
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have heartburn, no stomach or chest pain. Occasional upper

Customer Question

Hi,
I have heartburn, no stomach or chest pain. Occasional upper left back pain, and it sometimes feel like I'm short of breath.
Thank you!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for your question.

Since when do you have this burning type of pain? Which antacids did you use? Did they relieve your symptoms? Did you consult your doctor? Were any investigations done?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The symptoms are relieved short term. I've tried Tums and Gaviscon. I'm going to call my doctor Monday. No investigations were done. Would omeprazole be something that I should try.
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for your reply.

At this point, yes, that would be a good next step. You can either take zantac or prilosec (available OTC) which will both decrease the acid production in the stomach and reduce your symptoms. These medications will provide longer relief. In most cases these medications will be beneficial, however you may need to contact your doctor if you need to take these medications for longer than two to three weeks or if your symptoms are not relieved.

Take care.