How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63842
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had my 7th baby nearly a year ago, i bleed 6 weeks after

Customer Question

I had my 7th baby nearly a year ago, i bleed for nearly 6 weeks after had terrible pain, low blood pressure. Since then i keep passing what o call slugs! Black clots, I've not had a period as such just pass black clots some large some stringy some just black bits. I am getting pain in my back and lower tummy, my stomach feels bloated most of the time and recently I'm constantly feeling sick especially after eating. I'm quite worried about this as I've never heard of anything like this,
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

it sounds like you are still passing blood from your uterus.

you need to get an ultrasound of your uterus to make sure there is no placenta left inside which needs to come out.

retained placenta can increase your risks for infection and more bleeding.

an ultrasound of the uterus and abdomen can also check for fluid in your pelvis and lower abdomen as well.

you are most likely still having uterine cramps and contractions causing back and lower abdominal pains.

you need to follow up with your ob/gyn doctor for a post delivery check

let me know if you have questions.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

You would not have been able to have a retained placenta for a year.

That would have put you in the ICU

Fibroids, endometriosis,hormone disruption from any cause, and other problems are more likely.

You don't just need an ulltrasound.

You need a full exam, and all pertinent blood work, and you should not wait any longer.

You need testing for iron deficiency as well

I am a double board certified US doctor.

Will always give you accurate and complete answers.

Please click a positive rating.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

getting sick after eating can be from excessive stomach acid production or from a duodenal ulcer.

you need to consult with a GI doctor to see if you need stomach acid reducing agents and acid blockers like nexium or protonix to see if you have a stomach ulcer or duodenal ulcer. you might need an upper endoscopy to look down into your stomach.

abdominal bloating can be from colitis or bowel allergies to gluten or milk lactose or your diet.

you might have to avoid gluten and dairy products to see if your symptoms get better

for some people, taking a probiotic can help their bowels and decrease bloating.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

HI

This, with bleeding and clots from the vagina, has nothing at all to do with stomach acid or bowel problems.

Passing blood from the uterus has nothing at all to do with bowel problems. This is the second expert, and I will continue on the path of giving you correct information.

See my first post, Dr. Thomas.

I will always understand, and give you accurate medical information./

Please click a positive on my post if you appreciate correct medical information...and let me know if you have more questions.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

you need to get an ultrasound of your uterus to make sure there is no placenta left inside which needs to come out.

retained placenta can increase your risks for infection and more bleeding.

an ultrasound of the uterus and abdomen can also check for fluid in your pelvis and lower abdomen as well.

you are most likely still having uterine cramps and contractions causing back and lower abdominal pains.

getting sick after eating can be from excessive stomach acid production or from a duodenal ulcer.

you need to consult with a GI doctor to see if you need stomach acid reducing agents and acid blockers like nexium or protonix to see if you have a stomach ulcer or duodenal ulcer. you might need an upper endoscopy to look down into your stomach.

abdominal bloating can be from colitis or bowel allergies to gluten or milk lactose or your diet.

you might have to avoid gluten and dairy products to see if your symptoms get better

for some people, taking a probiotic can help their bowels and decrease bloating.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello.

Vaginal bleeding in this case requires immediate OB/Gyn evaluation.

I suggest this at this point.