How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28665
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Past week I have had nausea in the morning, pain in my

Customer Question

For the past week I have had nausea in the morning, pain in my breast bone, shoulder and arm, upset stomach,constipation and diarhea. Most of the stomach upset is better, but I still have chest pain in the morning. Should I go to the ER, an Urgent Care walk - in, wait until Monday to go the doc, or just chill?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is this a gall badder attack?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Chest pain in the morning can be due to the costochondritis or inflammation of the rib cartilage commonly.

Viral infection can cause this.

However, underlying heart condition like myocardial infarction also can cause similar symptoms.

Pericarditis is another possibility --inflammation of heart membrane.

Hence, it is better to go to the urgent care to check for these causes with EKG, chest xrays.

Gallbladder attack will not cause chest pain.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/