How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2441
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Regrettably this problem continues despite repeated

Customer Question

Regrettably this problem continues despite repeated consultations with my GP & a variety of steroid creams. The itching is intolerable particularly at night. I am showering at least three times a day & very often during the night to try to get relief!
The skin appears to be cracking & is most uncomfortable. I am due to go away on holiday & at this stage just want to cancel as it is so invasive & embarrassing. Please advise.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Did you consult a specialist such as a dermatologist or a gynecologist? What are your present symptoms? When did they start? Do you take any daily medication or suffer from any medical condition?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Have had repeated consultations with my GP. In UK you must be referred to a consultant by your GP & this hasn't happened. The problem began in March 2015 & there has been no improvement since.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have no health issues & take statins for Cholesteral & high Blood Pressure.
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.

Dear customer,

Which medications did you use and did they provide any relief? Is there any discoloration in the skin or is a swelling? What is your GP saying at your repeated consultations? Why won't he/she refer you to a specialist despite your symptoms not improving? What is the reasoning?