How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63946
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm worried about the possibility of having v. Around a

Customer Question

Hi I'm worried about the possibility of having hiv. Around a month ago I got fresh blood on my index finger and palm of hand. Around 2 weeks I had a sore throat which lasted around 2 weeks. I have then had headache, cough, blocked nose, swollen glands, achey joints and muscles, nausea and diarrhoea for a day. I'm really worried,
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't think I had any cuts, but can't be 100% sure. I'm always cutting myself.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

These are not HIV symptoms.

And the timing is wrong.

Don't think you have HIV.

It is easy to get tested at this point, for your peace of mind.

OK, so that is an initial answer….

Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily