How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went to see my doctor yesterday because I have story of

Customer Question

I went to see my doctor yesterday because I have history of having diverticula but for some weeks had experienced a dull pain in LLQ only when moving in certain position but three days ago the pain is just their. I was worried because I think it is an inflammation and should get some kind of antibiotic. He examined me a did not prescribe antibiotics because I did not have the usual fever, nausea etc that accompanies diverticulitis. And thinks it is musculat. He suggested a CT if the pain got worse or syayed the same in a couple days. My question is that I took one pill of clindamycin which I have from a previous dental work because I am scared that I might be asymptomatic and don"t want to risk something perforating until I get the scan in a couple of days snd want to see if tomorrow or so the pain (tolerable) or inflammation will subside . I don"t want to go to ER cause I don"t want to feel hypochondriac.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Just pain without change in bowel movement, fever, nausea is unlikely diverticulitis.

Pain with certain positions does suggest muscular in nature.

Perforation does not occur suddenly without any fever or other symptoms.

Worsening persistent pain with constipation, blood in stool, or fever should be watched out for.

Otherwise, you should be fine.

Do not worry.

Please follow a high fiber diet and take a probiotic daily.

Culturelle 30 counts should be fine.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I have a much different answer.

You need to talk to your doctor no later than tomorrow.

Tell him about taking the antibiotic.

Do not continue any antibiotic on your own.

One pill never treats an infection.

You need to get help for the anxiety as well.

If your doctor is considering a scan, do it now so you do not keep worrying.

This will also show the extent of the diverticulosis.

In fact, diverticulitis can start just like this, and needs close attention....if you get worse pain, feeling hot, feeling nauseated, feeling ill....to the ER.

Continued pain is not normal, and not likely to be muscular localized to this area.

For diverticulosis you need a soluble fiber diet.

It should be cooked, and vegetable foods mostly.

Peeled and steamed veggies.

Stewed fruit.

If this pain is getting worse..which you imply...to the ER for exam.

I am a double board certified US doctor, acredited by the correct board certifying US organizations, and have been a clinician for over 20 years.

Please click a positive.

Let me know if you have more questions.

By the way, you can save time and effort by requesting me specifically, in medical. I am here daily.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Just pain without change in bowel movement, fever, nausea is unlikely diverticulitis.

Pain with certain positions does suggest muscular in nature.

Perforation does not occur suddenly without any fever or other symptoms.

Worsening persistent pain with constipation, blood in stool, or fever should be watched out for.

Otherwise, you should be fine.

Clindamycin is not recommended as it can sometimes cause opportunistic infection like C difficile infection.

It does not help with diverticulitis.

And your symptoms do not warrant antibiotic now.

Do not worry.

Please follow a high fiber diet and take a probiotic daily.

Culturelle 30 counts should be fine.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions