How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dull pain in right upper and Lower quadrant sometimes. I'm a

Customer Question

dull pain in right upper and Lower quadrant sometimes. I'm a smoker. No other symptoms but it is a dull pain that comes and goes. It's not major at all but New So I am wondering if there is anything to worry about.
I also slipped a disc on the same side so have been battling some back issues
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Rgiht upper dull pain can be due to the gallbladder inflammation.

Right lower dull pain can be due to the acute appendicitis, or diverticulitis or inflammation of colon.

Kidney problem like stone, hydronephrosis also can cause similar symptoms.

Hence, further evaluation with a CT scan is needed.

If no abdominal issue, then these symptoms are likely due to the herniated disc related from nerve compression.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
how serious are the issues you described?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

With occasional pain not likely serious.

But if the pain is constant and worsening, then urgency is recommended.

Best wishes.

Related Medical Questions