How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42862
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it ok to go on a airplane when you have hypoactive

Customer Question

Is it ok to go on a airplane when you have hypoactive thyroid?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

yes it is ok to go on an airplane with a hypoactive thyroid.

but you do need to eventually see your doctor or endocrinologist to go on thyroid supplemental hormones such as synthroid to get your levels back up to get your TSH levels down to between 0.3 and 3.0 range which is a normal thyroid hormone range.

have a good trip

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

If you are not on any thyroid medication, then flying on a aeroplane can sometimes cause problem like dizziness, heart failure.

Severe hypothyroidism should be treated first.

If you are on levothyroxine with good control, then flying should not be a problem.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

I am glad the other expert answering this question agreed with me recommending you to see an endocrinologist and getting your hypothyroidism treated.

flying on an airplane will not cause dizziness or heart failure if you are hypothyroid.

I have flown myself while hypothyroid.

I have graves disease and had my thyroid ablated with I-131 therapy

you will be fine to fly

let me know if you have other questions.

Related Medical Questions