How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

About to enter into a relationship with a woman that is

Customer Question

About to enter into a relationship with a woman that is diagnosed immunosuppressed because of her arthritis. The medicine she takes is remicade. She requested that I get tested to make sure I am completely healthy, meaning no std's. Made an appointment to see a doctor this Wednesday. However, I am concerned that in the past, I was diagnosed with having Herpes Level I (above the waist herpes). Am afraid that I could make my friend sick with my condition. It was explained to me that I can only pass it on if I have cold sores or fever blisters. Is this last statement correct? Is this true for people not immunosuppressed? Looking for advice.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello!

HSV 1 is the cold sore virus. 90 percent of adults will test positive to antibodies present to this virus. It is possible to have viral activation just prior to onset of cold sores. So not kissing when you might have a cold sore helps to reduce transmission -- Yes but even that is not 100 percent.Chances are that she may have had cold sores as well at some point in her past. If she has any outbreak she may want treatment with an antiviral such as Valtrex or Famvir. These are helpful to treat any cold sore outbreak . You having history of cold sores or HSV 1 should not be a " deal breaker" as to your relationship.

Her Remicade for her arthritis does attenuate her immune system. So she does in general need to be more vigilant as to infections in general.

I hope that this information is helpful for you.Let me know if you have further questions or concerns.I will be happy to get back with you.If my answers have been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback.Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Related Medical Questions