How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I used to take 10 concor but my bp was gh to 144/89 so my dr

Customer Question

I used to take 10 concor but my bp was high to 144/89 so my dr prescribe the lisinopril 10 but stell my bp is 143/85 please help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Anxiety itself can cause high BP.

That will not be correct reading then.

As per current guidelines at your age normal BP should be below 150/90.

So your current Bp can still be considered normal by that standard.

However, given the anxiety issues, it is better that you monitor your BP at home regularly.

A digital BP monitor can be easily used.

If your BP is mostly normal at home, then you do not need to worry about.

Another option will be to use lorazepam 0.5 mg 30 minutes before BP measurement at doctor's office to ensure correct BP readings.

Please follow a low sodium diet.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My doctor recommend to use 20 mg lisinopril , last week I had a chest pain and high blood pressure, I called 911 and took Xanax .50, the ER recommend to see cardiologist , I saw him he did an echo and the result was normal! He recommended to do nuclear stress test next week, what is your advise
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Nuclear stress test is more accurate to rule out any heart problem.

However, given the other normal tests any serious problem is unlikely.

You should get the nuclear stress test done anyway.

But do not worry too much.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Mostly it is anxiety as my doctor said, but what shall I do when I have another panic attack and my blood pressure get high, last time I called 911
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

You will need keep some xanax handy.

Just take a 0.5 mg dose and wait 30 minutes --usually any such attack will subside by then.

You can repeat another dose if needed.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions