How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42857
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I read that there is a strong interaction between the

Customer Question

I read that there is a strong interaction between the medication spasmex and tricyclic antidepressants. I was prescribed a tricyclic antidepressant to relief symptoms of depression and stopped the medication Spasmex. Did I do the right decision? My psychiatrist is not available now for questioning and I don't know if I did the right decision. I need the antidepressant.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

yes, there can be interactions between Spasmex (or trospium) and tricyclics.

the combination can increase risks for hyperpyrexia and can increase anticholinergic adverse effects.

you made the right decision.

take the antidepressant

and talk to your doctor at your next appointment about this possible interaction.

let me know if you have other questions.

Related Medical Questions