How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 43894
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Last month I have had severe attack of Flu. Main symptoms

Customer Question

For the last month I have had severe attack of Flu. Main symptoms were endless coughing up sputum. Now the chest symptoms have nearly disappeared. Forb the first time I had a full nights sleep, instead of an hour or two. However, I have not passed any stools for 16 days except once a few days ago. I tried Epsom salts but only passed water basically.
I have no pain. I have lost 5Kgs in weight. I have decided not to eat until problem is fixed.
A few days ago my doctor said wait and see. I have no current medications of any kind nor any in the past. The question is-is this the result of the flu or just coincidental?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

you need to eat. you can't stop eating. if you stop eating, your bowels stop moving

once you go back to eating fiber and prunes and drinking fluid, your bowels will start to move again.

stopping eating is a bad idea.

you are not getting nutrition you need to heal and feed your body.

not eating will cause you to loose weight.

please promise me you will start to eat again.

let me know if you have questions.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

you are welcome

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com