How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52496
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 53 year old female,in good health....I noticed my

Customer Question

I am a 53 year old female,in good health....I noticed my lower left cheek(next to my chin)was slightly swollen/puffy 24 hours after having permanent eyebrow color done to my brows (I've done this procedure 3 other times)....I took some benedryl and started
cephalexin 500 MG I had left over from my Mastopexy(Breast Lift)3 weeks ago..It does not hurt and I have no teeth problems....what can it be?And will this antibiotic clear it up?I am leaving for Cancun on Thursday.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

there is no pain in this area?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No pain at all...
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

It must be some type of allergic reaction to the eyebrow color

have you had this before?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No...never before...will the antibiotic I'm taking clear it up?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

No the antibiotic won't help this if it is allergic

I would continue with benadryl or claritin and let the doctor know who did the procedure.

or your primary care doctor.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok...So no antibiotic is needed....just Claritin or Benedryl?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

I don't see a reason for an antibiotic

It doesn't appear to be an infection

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is it safe to say the Benedryl or Claritin will get it to go away after a few days?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

I can't know that for sure.

I would need to examine you in person

However, you do need to see your PCP before you go on vacation

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it.

If you have more questions, just reply :)