How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 54 yo female, healthy weird, exercise, happy etc. 2

Customer Question

I am 54 yo female, healthy weird, exercise, happy etc. 2 years ago lost and kept off 30 pounds. Over past many years( ? 8), my WBC has been dropping to about 2.7-3 range. Saw hematologist and had cytoflow test which was negative. Also been having a sore throat and swollen lymph nodes in throat for about 2 years, very frequent and progressing to constant. Had increased pain in throat last week, put on Prilosec and Zantac. Since then, stuck to GERD diet and keeping head of bed elevated etc. Sore throat continues. What should be my next course of action? See gastroenterologist? Return to my hematologist? PA diagnosed me with reflux but not sure, since my only symptoms are sore throat and swollen lymph. No indigestion, no pain in stomach or chest. Thx
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Indeed genuine concerns.

Swollen lymph nodes are not usually seen with GERD.

Hence, sore throat and swollen lymph nodes raise the questions:

1. Infection --viral like Epstein barr virus, or bacterial.

A throat culture is needed.

2. Autoimmune condition --Sarcoidosis or Wegener's granulomatous disease can affect the lymph nodes

3. Malignancy--given the history of low wbc count, and swollen lymph nodes, possibility of slow growing lymphoma is still there.

A CT scan of head and neck and a lymph node biopsy should be contemplated.

Please discuss with your hematologist.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions