How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Internist Your Own Question
Internist
Internist, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1066
Experience:  MD,MBBS, Diplomate American Board of Internal Medicine
23050427
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Internist is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 46yo F, NS, Active, over past 7 weeks, visit to ER

Customer Question

I am a 46yo F, NS, Active, over past 7 weeks, visit to ER with Paracardial effusion which is resolved & pleurisy-still active. This came on suddenly during a run, SOB, 2 ER visits. My voice has been high pitched since & has not resolved. I have been referred to pleurologist. Wondering if I should be seeing an ENT
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

Dear,

sorry to hear about your problem,

i am online and will be happy to assist you.

pericarditis is most commonly viral in origin and the same virus can cause inflammation of voice apparatus ( larynx and vocal cords), swelling, and this also improves with time.

yes , i recommend you to see ENT specialist to have a look at your voice apparatus with laryngoscope to see if there is any inflammation, and if you need anytihng beyond advair.

Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

i hope this helps. if you have any more question, please feel free to ask.

if this answered your query, kindly click on accept . thanks

Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.

Do you have more question,? if this answered your query, please click on accept, so i can get some credit of my work here,

if it did not, please feel free to ask . i am here to help you.

regards

Expert:  Internist replied 1 year ago.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drhashmimd/?rpt=3800