How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63830
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does probiotics cause seizers? Is it safe to give

Customer Question

Does probiotics cause seizers? Is it safe to give truebiotics to a 3year old? How much is to much? Can truebiotics be harmful to a 3year old? Can it cause any organ trouble?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Probiotics do not cause seizures.

It is best for children to get them out of food.

For example, high quality yogurt.

Fermented foods.

I see no need to give a 3 year old a pill, which is not likely to work or be specifically needed.

Truebiotics has the typical probiotics that are found in the gut, and should not cause harm to anyone.


Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Did you have further questions?

Let me know.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

What is your question at this point?

Related Medical Questions