How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64052
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

75 year old husband in quite good health, but taking

Customer Question

75 year old husband in quite good health, but taking Clarithromysin 500 mg for a sinus infection and very harsh productive cough. Has had it for about 5 weeks. Taken the med.for 9 days, and will have last dose today. It is quite a bit better. Not all gone.
Takes blood pressure medication, but never extreme.
Today, felt light headed. Was in a grocery store where there is a b.p. cuff, and it was 180 !
Now very anxious.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

He needs a CT scan of the sinuses.

they might be blocked.

an ENT doctor can take care or them endosocpically;

OK, so that is an initial answer….
