How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6146
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

QUESTIvitamin a toxicity and liver damage is taking 10000 iu

Customer Question

QUESTIvitamin a toxicity and liver damage is taking 10000 iu daily for 7 days going to damage my liverON}
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

Hi and thanks for your query.

It depends on why the vitamin A is taken and if there are any comorbid conditions previously, but generally, taking 10000 IU for 7 days does not cause liver damage. In fact, in Vitamin A deficiency, 10000 - 20000 IU are given for 2 months as a regimen.

Hope this helps.

Please do let me know if you need more information.
Do leave a positive rating for the service.

Best wishes.

Related Medical Questions