How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My significant other went in last friday mri/ct scan. The

Customer Question

my significant other went in last friday for a mri/ct scan. The doctor's nurse called this morning and said they want to go over the tests in approx. two weeks. Im very concerned that this may be something serious. If there were signs of any type of cancer would they have him wait that long or is it routine for them to do this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there

I understand your concerns.

MRI scan contains lots of information detailed description of the organs--there can be little bit of abnormalities often not clinically significant.

Serious issues like cancer will not be left unaddressed for 2 weeks.

The doctor himself would have called and discussed your partner.

So do not worry.


Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

If there were a serious finding, in general, the doctor would have called you.

The nurse would not be allowed to delay you for two weeks.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

I understand your concerns.

MRI scan contains lots of information detailed description of the organs--there can be little bit of abnormalities often not clinically significant.

Serious issues like cancer will not be left unaddressed for 2 weeks.

The doctor himself would have called and discussed your partner.

So do not worry.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions