How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5970
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

About 28 hours ago I accidentally myself on my right 'love

Customer Question

Hello. About 28 hours ago I accidentally burnt myself on my right 'love handle' from steam from a kettle. The burn is only a total of about a square inch and a half. It has unbroken blisters and looks red. I put some bactroban on it during the day and covered it with a dressing. This evening I sprayed aloe Vera mist on it.
My question is that I am supposed to play several games of European Handball tomorrow night and was wondering if it was safe to do this.
About 3 weeks ago I had a minor staph infection on my leg but it is fully healed now.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

Hi there ...

As blisters , and redness indicates that you have superficial burn , you should break blister , remove fluid and skin overlying it and apply Quench cream over it , you will recover soon .

And you can carry out games .

Regards ***** ***** luck .

Please leave positive feedback for me .

Thanks .

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your reply. I thought blistering indicates 2nd degree burns and breaking the blisters can lead to infection. Is this not the case?
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

No , it will ease you , this indicates superficial burn .

It will not cause infection , after puncture of blister apply Quench cream .

Good luck .

Positive feedback will be appreciated .

Thanks .

Related Medical Questions