How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After tripping over a curb and falling on s right side 3

Customer Question

After tripping over a curb and falling on his right side 3 days ago, my 61 year old husband complains of increased pain, "all over" and has developed a headache, fever of 101.3 degrees and chills. He is drinking water and taking Advil, but I'm wondering at what point I should do something more than just let him sleep. Any ideas?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello!

I think with this picture that he should be checked. I would advise just go shears to ER tonight. A fracture of a bone may cause a fevercas one possibility. If he injured soft tissue then an infection under the skin or cellulitis could be possible. You and he may look for reddened sore skin...internal injury may be possible

With him running fever I do worry if some infection. A CBC (complete blood count) may be run quickly at ER and would be useful to help determine significance of fever.

They could obtain xrays and other tests if needed depending on his exam.

I hope that this information is helpful for you.Let me know if you have further questions.I will be happy to get back with you.If my answers have been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Typos sorry (ahead to ER ...NOT SHEARS !!)