How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42794
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was just diagnosed with Bullous Pemphigoid. I am 63 and

Customer Question

I was just diagnosed with Bullous Pemphigoid. I am 63 and have Graves Disease. My Dr suggested Prednisolone and Doxycycline. I was under the impression people with Graves is not suppose to be on Prednisolone. Can you help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

I have graves disease myself.

if the graves is treated and you have normal TSH thyroid hormone levels, you can have prednisone therapy

prednisone can cause side effects such as increase appetite, upset stomach , poor sleep, weight gain, increased aggitation, decreased immune system in any patient who takes it.

but is very good at reducing swelling and can treat bullous pemphigoid.

is your thyroid hormone levels normal?