How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52490
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've always had normal 's one to three times a day. Past two

Customer Question

I've always had normal BM's one to three times a day. Past two days I increased fiber intake drastically (oatmeal, more fruits, etc) and today noticed a lot of stringy like mucus in BM. First time I've ever noticed. No other symptoms and BM was still normal. Can this be a normal variant of change in diet?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question

Yes, this is absolutely normal

Mucous is common with changes in diet or bowel habits.

It doesn't necessarily indicate anything else if there are no other symptoms.

As long as you don't have black stools, maroon stools, red stools, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea or any other symptoms I would not be worried

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Please don't forget a positive rating. If you have more questions, just reply :)

Related Medical Questions