How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Came down with Vomiting,diarrhea,fever 4 days ago but the

Customer Question

Came down with Vomiting,diarrhea,fever 4 days ago but the buzzing or ringing in my head is what lingers now.very loud.what is this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

The loud noise is known as tinnitus.

You had a stomach virus.

Now the viral infection can also affect the inner ear.

The inflammation can result in tinnitus.

Aspirin also can add to the problem even in small doses.

So do not take any aspirin now.

The symptoms should gradually subside over next few weeks.

Ginkgo biloba 400 mg twice daily and niacin 250 mg daily can be used to help with the symptoms.

They improve the blood flow to the inner ear organ called cochlea and hence the symptoms may improve faster.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions