How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17976
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is anal sex possible after having anastomosis of the sigmoid

Customer Question

is anal sex possible after having anastomosis of the sigmoid colon at the pelvic brim?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

Yes, it is generally possible to have anal sex after an anastomosis of the sigmoid colon. It is appropriate to avoid sex immediately after surgery to allow the surgery to heal, usually 4-6 weeks. But once the surgery has healed, then anal sex can resume.

When there is surgery on the rectum or lower in the sigmoid colon, then there would be a greater concern about resuming anal sex, but surgery affecting the sigmoid colon at the pelvic brim is typically above the level that would be affected by anal sex.

It is always appropriate to discuss resumption of sexual activity after surgery with your doctor, as the surgeon would be better able to assure that the entirety of the surgery was above the level that could be affected by anal sex.

If I can provide any clarification, please let me know.

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

I have not heard back from my initial post. If I can provide any further information, please let me know.