How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42805
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband is 2 weeks post op. s appendix had cancer and

Customer Question

My husband is 2 weeks post op. His appendix had cancer and they did colon resection. He is having lots of nausea and pain below his sternum. They did not send him home on any new medications. How can I make him more comfortable he is on regular diet?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

I am sorry he is having nausea and pain below the sternum.

this could be due to too much stomach acid in the stomach.

you can try over the counter acid blockers like prilosec and nexium and zantac and see if these help decrease stomach acid and help his symptoms

but since he is 2 weeks post op, you really should bring him back to see his surgeons next week or see his primary care doctor soon to be evaluated to see if he might be having complications from his surgery.

he needs to be eating bland food like a BRAT diet of toast, rice, applesauce and bananas and chicken broth

he needs to avoid alcohol, spicy foods, fatty foods.

when can you get him in to see his doctors again?

he could have a stomach ulcer possibly from steroids or pain medications used during his surgery.

some doctors would recommend him to go to the ER to see a doctor right away.

let me know if you have questions.