How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28693
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My BP is elevated in the morning, 170/90, at 6 pm it is

Customer Question

My BP is elevated in the morning, 170/90, at 6 pm it is 123/68 I take BP medication
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

you need to decrease your salt intake

regular exercise and weight loss could help bring down your AM blood pressure levels

you should ask to get your AM cortisol and ACTH levels checked

http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/443000

article talks about using Extended Release Verapamil at bedtime which can help decrease AM blood pressure levels.

you should talk to your doctor about extended release verapamil at bed time

let me know if you have questions.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

You should not take verapamil with metoprolol --serious interaction.

Not a correct suggestion.

The evening dip in blood pressure is due to the long actin medications you are on.

Quinapril, HCTZ and hydralazine together have potent effect.

Since you likely take these medications in morning, they can cause drop in the blood pressure in the evenings.

One good option will be to switch quinapril to the night time.

That way your blood pressure in the morning will be lower.

This is just the blood pressure medication dose and timing related issue nothing else.

Please discuss with your doctor.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.

If I have answered all your questions, Please rate myresponse Excellent (click on the 5th star).

Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/