How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17515
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just had a blood count done, RBC is 4.83. How can I bring

Customer Question

Just had a blood count done, RBC is 4.83. How can I bring this down?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

It will help if you could first provide some further information.

Was the remainder of the blood count normal?

Do you have any chronic medical problems?

Do you smoke?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
smoke, NEVER
chronic medical problems NO
Haemoglobin estimation 142
white cell count 5.8
Mean corpus.haemoglobin 29.4
cholesterol 6.0
HDL Cholesterol 1.81
non, HDL cholesterol 4.19
Plasma cholesterol/HDL ratio 3.3
often get nausea, mid morning, hot flushes now and then
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the additional information.

First, it is not necessary to bring a RBC of 4.83 down. Although the normal range can vary between labs, this value is within the normal range for many labs. For it to trigger this question, it must have been labeled as being high for the lab that did your blood work, but even a mild elevation in RBC is typically not a concern when the haemoglobin is 142 and the indices are normal (the indices are the mean corpuscular haemoglobin, mean corpuscular volume, and mean corpuscular haemoglobin concentration).

Since you do not have any other medical problems, that also would indicate that a mild elevation in RBC is not a sign of worsening disease. The most common reason that we see an increase in RBC and haemoblobin levels is in response to a chronic medical condition that affects oxygen levels, such as chronic lung disease (from smoking) or congestive heart failure.

Since the remainder of the blood count is unremarkable and you have no chronic medical conditions and do not smoke, then the only action that you need to do are generally healthy interventions, such as eating a healthy diet and getting regular aerobic exercise to maintain cardiovascular conditioning.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

You are very welcome.