How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63985
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was having stomache pain and went to the Dr. They did a

Customer Question

I was having stomache pain and went to the Dr. They did a complete blood count and everything was fine other than my ast was 44 and my glucose level was 47. Shoukd I be worried about anything?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

A glucose level of 47 is completely abnormal.

This could represent over treated diabetes.

It could represent reactive hypoglycemia.

It could represent a rare type of tumor.

You should see an internal medicine doctor immediately.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Why would they have not said anything about this to me after the test?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also had this test at 5:45 at night hadn't eaten anything all day
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

I have no idea why they would not tell you.

Even if you did not eat all day it should not be this low.


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hmm weird just spoke to the dr and he wasn't concerned at all. I will follow up with my primary care.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

He is wrong.

Under 70 is abnormal.
