How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52471
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im having chest pain. Not in the middle of my chest but to

Customer Question

Im having chest pain. Not in the middle of my chest but to the left of my chest. Pain sometimes worsens with deeper breath or if i move a certain way and feels little tender when pushing on the spot
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question

This sounds like something called costochondritis. This is inflammation of the ribs or cartilage in the rib cage.

Not likely cardiac given the description.

Is that what you were wondering?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
will i be ok? what what causes this imflammation??
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

sometimes a virus can do it. Or straining the area with some type of physical exertion

I would recommend you get seen by a doctor but I don't think this is your heart.

Yes, most people do just fine

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I dont see my dr till sept 8 would it be ok to wait till then if i dont experiance other symptoms? The pain is not super bad its tolerable just a sharper pain here and there if i move a certain way
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

If it gets worse, go to ER. But if not, yes it is ok to wait

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

please don't forget a positive rating.

if you have more questions, just reply