How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I developed excruciating pain on all my joints about 60 days

Customer Question

I developed excruciating pain on all my joints about 60 days ago. I was tested for RA, Lupus, lymes and had a cbc panel drawn along with thyroid and generic overview of my A1c, Ana and sed rate. All results came back within normal values with the exception of my EOS absolute which was mildly elevated. I'm currently taking long acting oxycontin for degenerative bone and disc disease. I had surgery 9 months ago to remove a very large sebaceous cyst that formed in my spine. I recently lost 35 pounds purposely. I eat well and shouldn't be malnourished. I have given birth to 9 children and lead a very active life. Other than the swollen joints, the only other notable change is the appearance of large brown spots on both my arms, red spots all over, and extreme sleep deprivation caused by the joint pain that worsens when I lie down. Help me please!! I can't function like this!!!!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Lab tests do not diagnose early arthritis.

An MRI of the hands is needed to rule out early RA.

Other conditions, such as fibromyalgia, also need to be considered.

A rheumatologist would be best to see at this point.

With the EOS, parasite infection and allergy need to be considered.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Related Medical Questions