How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64051
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently had a pulmonary embolislm. I was treated with

Customer Question

I recently had a pulmonary embolislm.
I was treated with blood thinners.
The doctors are happy with my progress.
I had a bag of popcorn late last night and have woken with mild chest pain. Is it indigestion.?
I havr takrn Tums and a valium.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

I understand your concern given the recent episode of pulmonary embolism.

You are on blood thinner with good response.

Hence, another embolism is not likely so soon.

Besides you do not have any shortness of breath or any worsening pain with physical activities.

Hence, this is not likely heart related as well.

On the other hand, pop corns can be greasy and hence can cause acid reflux commonly.

It may also irritate the esophagus as well.

So your symptoms are due to the mild esophagitis likely.

Tums should help.

Stronger anti acids like Ranitidine ( pepcid) also can be used.

Valium is not necessary.

If the symptoms worsen, then you should go to the urgent care for further evaluation.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.

If I have answered all your questions, Please rate myresponse Excellent (click on the 5th star).

Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Go in to day and get an EKG and an exam.

We can NOT examine you. We do not know if your blood thinner is currently therapeutic.

Get and exam, get your INR tested, and have an EKG.

Do not wait on this: be safe, not sorry.

Good luck.

OK, so that is an initial answer….
