How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28197
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MCV 79.4 LOW MCH 25.1 LOW MCHC 31.6 LOW RDW 15.4 GH I Have

Customer Question

MCV 79.4 LOW
MCH 25.1 LOW
MCHC 31.6 LOW
RDW 15.4 HIGH
hi, I Have schedule a fat transfer procedure, my surgeon said it was nothing to be concern and that I could still have the surgery AND JUST KEEP TAKING IRON 90MG EVERYDAY.
should I cancel?
thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

Your MCV is mildly low, and RDW mildly elevated.

They suggest mild anemia.

What is your hemoglobin and hematocrit?

If they are above 10/30, you can go ahead with the procedure.

Yes continue with the iron supplementation as well.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.

If I have answered all your questions, Please rate myresponse Excellent (click on the 5th star).

Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions