How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Should or is it recommended to take torsemide,4 20 mg

Customer Question

Should or is it recommended to take torsemide,4 20 mg tablets,total 80 mg?
?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

Torsemide is a strong diuretic.

It can cause rapid drop in blood pressure at high dosage not to mention dehydration.

High doses are used when low dose is not able to produce enough diuresis or urination.

But given the potential of drop in blood pressure, torsemide can be used in 2 divided doses for better tolerance.

This should be discussed with her doctor also.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

The drug is not officially indicated for twice a day dosing.

It is used once a day, and if ineffective the dose is increased, typically.

Using it at night, in fact, might increase your urination at night and keep you awake.

It is not quite clear what you are asking.

But here are the exact dosing guidelines

http://reference.medscape.com/drug/demadex-torsemide-342424

80 would be a very high dose, and should only be used if you have been gradually increased to this.

I am a double board certified US doctor.

Let me know if you have further question.

Please don't forget a positive rating.