How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just went to the hospital with severe based that started 5

Customer Question

I just went to the hospital with severe based that started 5 days ago then a full night of constant vometing they gave me a saline IV and chest,stomach xrays along with a urine sample.
They said that it was probably viral because my white blood count was not high...however I just reread my result and my white blood count was flagged at 16.4 and urine Squamous Epithelial cells were flagged at many. Important side note: I had been cleaning up a rat infestation in my garage earlier in the week. I wore gloves and bandana over my nose and mouth but I'm suspicious. I started with a severe headache.
Please advise
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

I understand your concerns.

Given the fever, GI symptoms, and elevated white el count, an recent exposure to the mice, there is risk of tularemia cause by the F tularensis a gram negative bacteria.

This can also be salmonellosis or salmonella infection.

Or this can be a UTI as well.

Good news, all these infections can be treated with same antibiotic like Ciprofloxacin.

Hence, I will suggest you to go back to the ER and get an antibiotic prescription.

Cipro dose should be 500 mg twice daily for 7 days.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

The urine is not a clean sample.

vomiting can be for many reasons, including ulcer.

Your white count is high.

I would go back in.

OK, so that is an initial answer….
