How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64053
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im having a pernicious anemia from 6yrs and 8months, I'm

Customer Question

Im having a pernicious anemia from 6yrs and 8months , I'm taking Hydroxocobalamin 1000mg monthly but I decided to make interval i mean take it every 3 months ,now it has been 2 months from my last injunction ill wait till the end of September and take it , I'm not a vegetarian i eat chicken but i don't eat caw and sheep meat , i also don't have ulcerative colitis or any diseases in my intestine that might interfere with my b12 absorption and my lap test showed that my absorption to b12 normal also my stomach secret intrinsic factor normally , no similar disease in my family .
Suddenly I developed low BP 80/56
I did PTH , B12=700 , WBC=2,700 ,vD, and i think renal function test also was done and all these normal , my electrolytes also normal even NA is normal , I'm only waiting for morning cortisol and T4 result because i think i might have addison disease ?!! or thyroid problem maybe those causing me sudden low BP or maybe because I decided to make interval of 3 months between my last B12 injunction so my BP went low because maybe my RBCs need B12 monthly to develop !!! , in the family we don't have those addison disease and thyroid problem but we do have diabetic and hypertension elderly people .
I forgot to mention i have gastritis I'm using omeprazol for 2 weeks now and more
2 weeks remain to complete my full dose , also i have non-cyclic breast pain but i don't see visible lump !!!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

A longer interval does not lower your BP

If you have no symptoms, the BP is not dangerous, but you need a heart work up.

EKG, stress test maybe.

I am board certified in integrative medicine, internal medicine, trained in functional medicine and homeopathy, etc. I am here daily: use my request link as needed and “for Dr. Thomas” in the question title. Give that link to friends, family, associates, etc. Find me as needed for correct, safe and accurate answers.