How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64052
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had soft, pale, pencil-thin stool -3 weeks along with

Customer Question

I have had soft, pale, pencil-thin stool for 2-3 weeks along with some abdominal discomfort. I can't get in to a gastroenterologist for weeks. Does this warrant a trip to the ER?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Without symptoms, no.

It can simply be constipation, or irritable bowel.

Your GP can handle this in fact.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I do have other symptoms. Bloated and crampy. I have a bulge in the vagina that could be a rectecele? My stools have been soft and light brown. I can empty my bowels, just small ribbons at a time.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Then this could be an impaction, and they can help you with that in the ER.