How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I think I have just had a split second blackout but am not

Customer Question

Hi, I think I have just had a split second blackout but am not sure, could have been the lights.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was sitting and it felt like for a split second I blinked or something, but I was not blinking. I have to add I had an eye test yesterday, doctor said all was fine apart from astigmatism and shortsightedness. Could they have missed something?
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

This does not sound like an eye problem the way to describe it.

If this was an opthalmologist, I don't think they would have missed something.

I would talk with your doctor and consider seeing a neurologist.

Optical migraine is a possibility.

If this keeps happening...to the ER.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for the answer. I am actually having some other problems like tingling in my arm and sometimes my muscles become very tense out of nowhere and it hurts.My GP thinks I might need to visit a neurologist, but still waiting for an appointment. Do you think I should seek more urgent care?
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.

I think unless the symptoms get worse, or weakness develops, it is not an emergency.

please click a positive rating.

Related Medical Questions