How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52477
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had my physical two months and all was good. Doctor said do

Customer Question

Hi
Had my physical two months and all was good. Doctor said do have Ny concerns. I said I had this tightness on the right side but went away. She said since I went thru menopUse I think we need to access your abdomen and pelvis just to be sure everything was okay.
Well after two months I had a ct scan.
The report reads" the appendix is not filled with the oral contrast and there is suspected very mild stranding surrounding the distal appendix. Given the history of mild abdominal pain a very mild appendicitis cannot be excluded" My doctor said that they will probably treat with antibiotics. She had me meet with a surgeon and he said it has to come out. I need some type of guidance. He reluctantly gave me 7 days of levaquin. When he examined me and pushed all over I had no pain. He couldn't explain what to do? Looking for your thoughts
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Absolutely not! Most cases of mild appendicitis can be treated with oral antibiotics. Take the levaquin and follow up with your MD

I advise against surgery

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it

If you have more questions, just reply :)

Related Medical Questions